Form Center

By signing in or creating an account, some fields will auto-populate with your information and your submitted forms will be saved and accessible to you.

Report a Pothole/Roadkill/Debris

  1. Before Submitting a Request

    Before submitting a request please be aware that the Iowa Department of Transportation is responsible for potholes, debris, and roadkill along state highways including:

    • Interstate 35
    • US Highway 69 (North and South Ankeny Boulevard)
    • Iowa Highway 415 (SW State Street South of SW Oralabor Road and SW Oralabor Road West of SW State Street)
    • Iowa Highway 160 (Oralabor Road between I-35 and SW State Street)

    Contact the Iowa Department of Transportation about an issue at one of the above-listed locations.

  2. Contact Information
  3. Would you like us to follow up?
  4. What type of concern are you reporting?
  5. Location of the issue
  6. Please add any applicable information that will help us to locate/address the issue.

  7. Estimated Time Response

    The City of Ankeny will investigate your concern as soon as possible. Estimated response time may depend on weather conditions. 

    Potholes on arterial streets are given the highest priority, but identified potholes are generally repaired within 24 business hours after they are reported. The repair generally includes patching the potholes with an asphalt material.

  8. Leave This Blank:

  9. This field is not part of the form submission.